U. S. Senators from Utah

Class 1 U. S. Senators belong to the electoral cycle that has recently been contested in 1994, 2000, 2006, and 2012.

Frank J. Cannon, Republican

Time in Office: January 22, 1896–March 3, 1899

.

.

Thomas Kearns, Republican

Time in Office: January 23, 1901–March 3, 1905

.

.

George Sutherland, Republican

Time in Office: March 4, 1905–March 3, 1917

.

.

William H. King, Democrat

March 4, 1917–January 3, 1941

.

.

Abe Murdock, Democratic

Time in Office: January 3, 1941–January 3, 1917

.

.

Arthur V. Watkins, Republican

Time in Office: January 3, 1947–January 3, 1959

.

.

Frank E. Moss, Democrat

Time in Office: January 3, 1959–January 3, 1977

.

.

Orrin Hatch, Republican

Time in Office: January 3, 1977–January 3, 2019

.

.

Mitt Romney, Republican

Time in Office: January 3, 2019-Present

.

.

Class 3 U. S. Senators belong to the electoral cycle that has recently been contested in 1998, 2004, and 2010.

Arthur Brown, Republican

Time in Office: January 22, 1896–March 3, 1897

.

.

Joseph L. Rawlins, Democrat

Time in Office: March 4, 1897–March 3, 1903

.

.

Reed Smoot, Republican

Time in Office: March 4, 1903–March 3, 1988

.

.

Elbert D. Thomas, Democrat

Time in Office: March 4, 1933–January 3, 1951

.

.

Wallace F. Bennett, Republican

Time in Office: January 3, 1951–December 20, 1974

.

.

Jake Garn, Republican

Time in Office: December 21, 1974–January 3, 1993

.

.

Bob Bennett, Republican

Time in Office: January 3, 1993–January 3, 2011

.

.

Mike Lee, Republican

Time in Office: January 3, 2011–present